School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

had courage to ask her.
    One day there was a crowd of boys playing hurley near her place. There happened to be a kind of fool amongst them named Paudeen Blake. He used to travel round Mayo and Galway, and this day he came in among the boys who were playing in the field.
    "Good-day, Paudeen" said one of them, "have you any news?"
    "No, indeed," said Paudeen "if I don't get any from you!
    "Well, there's an old hag and an army of cats living over there between the two hills, and if you have courage to put talk on her you are the best man in Ireland.
    "Mousha, from my soul. I'll put talk on her, and I'll take a kiss off her along with that, if you give me your camán when I come back"
    "I will surely," said the boy
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)