School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. A Story (continued)

Long ago there lived two children whose names were Finnala and Gras in a forest in Germany.

as they were told and they found the knife.
    When they returned the little man said "you must cut the head off me". The children let the knife fall. The little man laughed and said "I was only trying you all the time but cut my finger". Why don't you do it yourself?" said the children. "Ah" said the little man "it cannot be done by anyone but by a good little maiden who never told a fib." Gras put a little cut on the little man's finger and in a few minutes he was a fine tall prince.
    The next minute there came a loud rap to the door. The prince told them to go into the next room, he went down to the door and opened it and killed the big giant with a stab of the knife. The children heard a terrible scream and they saw the hounds of the wood of darkness eating up the witch.
    The children asked the prince to bring them home and he brought them home through the wood of darkness and out through the door of the elm tree.
    Hugh G. Lynn
    Tom O Hara