School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    came back rich will you marry me". "I will" said Alice, the cook, and that night Dick and Puss stole down to the shore and went on board a ship that was going round the world.
    One night there came a storm which sank the ship, and Dick clung to a piece of wood, and when the sea grew calm he was washed ashore on an island. A crowd of black men came to meet him; they said they never saw a white man before, and chattering and laughing they led Dick to the palace of their king. The king said he would order a feast to be prepared for Dick but he was afraid the rats and mice would eat it. "Oh" said Dick. "I have a cat which will kill the rats". The cat killed all the rats and mice and the king gave Dick half his treasure, and a ship, in return for the cat.
    Dick returned to England and
    AT1651: Whittington's Cat