School: Caonach (roll number 14923)

Keenagh Beg, Co. Mayo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

two horses. He told them to go straight on, and not to stop to look at anything they saw.
    As they rode along they saw a little man, standing on his head tossing ten golden balls into the air, striking them together and making delightful music. They stood to look at him, and their horses took fright, and threw the children to the ground and the children saw no more of them. The little man suddenly disappeared, and they heard a dog bark. They then saw going past them a dog and a cat. They were the hounds of the wood of darkness, one of them was a dog by day and a cat by night, and the other was a cat by day and a hound by night when the hounds were gone, the children saw the little man and he let two of the little balls fall striking them together, making delightful music.
    After a long time he came to
    Tom O' Hara