School: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Phibsborough, Co. Dublin
Ss. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    to pass some remarks about the thistles "What a dirty weed" says the priest kicking one of the upturned thistles aside "Not all, your reverence" responded the Baron, "it is an ass's butter-cake" (The term, "butter cake" was applied to two slices of oatmeal bread with a generous portion of butter between them).
    'Manntae' Morris or Pat "Manthah"
    Pat Morris of Drumullard, Broomfield. Pat always spoke with a slight stammer - he was gap toothed as well - hence the term "manntae".
    The Dowah - Jame Finegan of Drumaconvern, Broomfield. The Dowah was a harmless poor man; he was simple minded and his talk was usually nonsensical. I cannot race the origin of "Dowah" - has it any connection with dáin? ; or would it be a local corrupted vairant of 'dam'?
    Crag Duffy of Clonavogey. Crag = Greediness for the world's goods was a trait of Crág's - has "Crág" anything to do with a big fist? - hence grasping?
    Petie "Fletcher" Peter McMahon, Ardreanagh, Broomfield. I cannot trace the origin of "Fletcher". The surname Fletcher is unknown in the district, in fact it scarcely occurs in the county. I remember that the term "Fletcher" was often applied to a big button (such as an overcoat button) and as such was much covetted by boys when playing 'pitch & toss' with buttons
      1. people