School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    until it was a light golden colour. It was drawn out and cut in equal lengths and divided. About forty years ago the girls of the district used to congregate in one house, bring their work with them, make a collection of a penny each, buy brown sugar and butter (a small quantity) and lovely “rock” was made. A whisper went round that the girls were “making rock” the boys waiting outside and just at the right moment made a raid + carried off a portion of the stuff notwithstanding that the girls put up a stiff fight. However it was great fun. These customs are all dead now. At Christmas, geese and ducks and hens were eaten at the Christmas dinner and just bread with very little fruit. That was some twenty years ago. At the present time every family, practically, has turkey and plum pudding- the latter is only quite recently introduced and this is due to attendance of Domestic Classes in Technical Schools
    1. products