School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    water is poured in to bring the milk to the right temperature. When little grains of butter begin to appear it is said to be “broke” and once “broke” the hardest part of the work is over. It only requires time and easy churning until it is finished. It is then washed down with cold water. Some people give what they call a “gathering brash” short quick strikes [?] that is supposed to make the particles adhere together in larger portions. When it is all washed down it is then gathered into one lump with- the churn dash and then it is lifted on to a wooden dish called the “butter dish” that had been thoroughly washed and scalded and […]. The butter is washed in several waters until the water runs clear. No trace of butter milk is left. A knife is then drawn through + through it to remove any hairs. It is then salted + made into a “meapeau” [?], or prints, or patties with- spades.
    A very old custom in connection with Churning was to make “Pedlar’s Cream” – and give every one a drink. This was done, by churning again after the butter was removed, and this brought any remaining grains [?] of butter +froth to the surface and was supposed to be a “rare treat.”