School: Clochar (roll number 13296)

Inishkeel, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (continued from previous page)
    master to bid him farewell. Fionn was sorry to part with such a brave hero but he knew of the promise in which he had to keep. He advised Feargown to go a certain roote in order to shon a monstrous pig.
    This command he did not obey as he was very headstrong. He took his own roote home passing by the place where this pig was and she having young ones was furious at the sight of any intruder.
    However, she happened to be absent from the nest and Fearagown slew all her young. The pig hearing the noise returned only to find all her young slain.She attacked Fearagown and he attacked her both killing each other. Before Fearagown died he called his sister. She was outside knitting and heard his cry and approached her father saying "If my brother is alive at the moment this is his call". She being young and active ran at once to aid her brother, while her father old and feeble followed afterwards. She came to a lake and thinking the call came from the opposite side swam across. On reaching there she discovered it was from the opposite side the voice came from, ventured to cross the lake again when her foot became entangled in her long hair. She sank and was no more. Thus Lough Finn has derived its name. Now, the old man went in pursuit of his son and coming to a lake discovered his son dead as also
    Miss Kathleen Gildea
    Clooney, Co. Donegal