School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. In the townland of Ballymacarter, many years ago, two boys were herding their cattle in a field. In this field there was a certain rock of which the two boys heard many fairy tales from their grandfathers and grandmothers. They were sitting a good distance from this rock watching the cattle and talking about stories which they had heard about fairies being around the rock. Suddenly the boys heard persons quarrelling in the rock and they were arguing about a pot-stick. The boys set off and got a stick and cleaned it, and left it on the top of the rock. They went for their dinner then and when they came back from their dinner the little stick was gone and there were two plates of porridge sitting on the rock. It was on the very same spot on which the two boys had left the stick they had cut and cleaned; and so the funny story ends.
    Mary Boner