School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

on a spear outside the door
    The second son said it was time for him to go and look for his brother. The woman made two cakes the same as before. The second son took the big cake and she went up to the top of the same hill and kept cursing him as far as she could see him. The same thing happened to the second son.
    The third son said it was time for him to go and look for his two brothers. The woman made two cakes the same as before and he said he would take the small one and her blessing. Then she went up to the top of a hill and kept blessing him as far as she could see him. He came to the same well and began eating his cake and drinking the wine. The same little dog came out and asked a piece of bread off him. "Well" said the man "you might be hungry as well as I am" and he threw him a piece of bread.
    Then he asked the dog where his two brothers were so he told him then he told him that anyone who
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World