School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the farmer saw him coming he was very much surprised because he thought he would (he would) be killed so he asked his adviser for another plan and she told him one.
    This time it was to dig a well forty feet deep so when he would be at the bottom they would close it in on him but he had it dug sooner than the farmer expected so he did not get a chance this time to kill him. So he told him it was not deep enough and to go down again and deepen it better but this time the farmer did not make any mistake. He got three millstones and threw them down on the top of him and then threw the soil over that again and he went into the house so he thought he had him killed.
    It was not long until he saw his man coming into the house with one millstone on his head and one in each hand. The farmer asked him what happened to him so he told him somebody threw hats down on top of him and then the crows started to scrape down the soil. The farmer asked the witch for another plan and she told the farmer to tell his man to go and whitewash a house that was not far off. In this house there were lunatics and as sure as he would go in to the room, he would be killed.
    He had all whitewashed except when he was going into the room three lunatics caught him but he
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth