School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    smoke tobacco were other cures. Another cure was to rub bread-soda on the tooth and the pain would go.
    Chin-cough:- An old cure for chin-cough was to get garlic and put it on the sole of your foot and it would not be ten minutes there until the gas of it would be coming up your neck and that would cure it in quick time. Another cure was to boil asses milk and to drink it.
    Another cure was to put the person that would have the chin cough under an ass three times and to say "in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost, Amen" and that would cure the person.
    If you would meet a man with a white horse and whatever cure he would give you it would be good Ferret's leavings are good. If you would get any food left after a ferret it is good to eat as a cure.
    All those cures are practised to this day except an odd one and those that are not practised are the best of all.
    A cure for headache.
    To drink black tea without sugar