School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before last Mass and is distributed after last Mass. Someone is appointed the Saturday before to bring the Palm to the chapel from Bonnifinghas. The people bring it home when it is blessed and put it on the back of holy pictures and leave it there until the next Palm Sunday.
    D'Aoraoin na Comaoine:-
    There are no customs practised on on that day in this district.
    Aoine an Céasrea-
    On Good Friday evening a sermon is preached in the chapel by a strange priest and the Stations of the Cross are performed.
    Domnac na Cásga:-
    The week before Easter Sanday the beggards go round begging for eggs with a can. Every person eats about five eggs between goose eggs, and duck eggs, and hen eggs.
    Domnac Cingása:-
    It is said that it is not right to go into water for many people got drowned on that day