School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    across the ox mountains. Anywhere there was any building to do they used invite Diarmuid for lifting the heavy stones. He had many narrow escapes from the authorities.
    He had a little dog and her name was scoda. He was sitting in his little house here in Byhalla. Sioda began to bark and pull at his trousers.
    He went outside and was only about cobo(?) one hundred yards from the house when the Militia arrived in search of him Captain Gallagher was captured. Times were getting to hot for Diarmuid. So he went to Liverpool. He started working on the dock there. The strongest man in Liverpool was a coloured man.
    Diarmuid and the coloured man were matched to see who could lift the greatest weight. The challenge was for a £100 aside. Diarmuid lifted twelve and a half hundred weights and the coloured man put eleven hundred weight on the bench. Diarmuid won the £100 and came back to Byhahalla, gave himself up to the authorities got his pardon on condition never to join the robbers again. He lived a long life and died in his one hundred and twelvth year.
    Some of his decendants are living in
    John Mulhern