School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (no title) (continued)

About a century ago there lived in Byhalla a man whose name was Paddy Neary. He loved strong drink . . .

(continued from previous page)
    know that I am your friend. You will always have plenty of uisge beara to drink, you will always get a better price for your woolens than your neighbours, you will never be short of money if you obey me."
    "I never will obey you" said Paddy "begone devil or I will dash your brains out." He gave the devil an uppercut that staggered him. The devil hit back and paddy dropped like a stone. When he woke he found himself in a friends house with his head bandaged and his hands too.
    They told him he was luck to be saved. Paddy came home and always remembered the snow night coming from Ballyshannon and never touched another drink of uisge beara.
    John Mulhern
    Patrick Mulhern