School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    would do this so the man pulled off his shoes and gave them to him. In five minutes his shoes were as new as ever again. The man then put on his shoes and got up from where he was sitting to go but he saw a little hammer lying on the ground and he thought to himself that if he had this little hammer he would be able to mend his own shoes easily so he snatched it and put in his pocket. The "leupreacan" saw him however and he began to cry out saying that he anted this hammer mare than anything. the man refused to give it however but at last he thought of a plan.
    He told him that he would give him the hammer for a hundred pounds so the "leupreachán" agreed. He told him also that the money was under a certain bush which grew near by. The man said that he would have to go for a spade and the he would not know the bush when he came back so he tied a red tape around the bottom of it and set off. He brought the cart home again and got a spade and set off as quickly as he could go to dig out his money.
    While he was away the "leupreachán" was not idle. The man made him promise that he would not take the tape off the bush before he let so he thought of a different plan and to the mans surprise when
    Thomas Gaughan
    Bridget O' Hara