School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Weather Lore
    The signs of the weather are observed in the sky. When the sun goes down when it is seen with rays it is a sign of rain approaching and when it goes down clouded it is a sign of misty, foggy weather. On the other hand the moon when it rises red is a sign of fine weather. When it has a circle round it it shows that rain is at hand. The stars when they appear bright indicate frost. When the clouds are moving it is a sign of stormy weather. When the rainbow is seen it is a sign of bad weather.
    The swallow when flying low or perching on telegram wires is a great sign of rain. On the other hand the starling fly together near the ground it is a sign of sleet.
    When the cat sits with his back to the fire or scraping timber it is a sign of very bad weather. The dog while sleeping if he dreams is a sign of bad weather or if you see him eating grass or
    May Kelly
    Pallas, Co. Galway