Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. Home-made toys.
    Cribs were made long ago for catching birds in the snow thus:- Two stout pieces of sticks about a foot long, were got and two holes were put near by at the end of them. Into these holes were stuck the ends of two other sticks, thinner but of the same length. Thus forming a square. Two equal pieces of twine were hung loosly diagonally from corner to corner. Now the building commenced. Two thin sticks were got and laid over the two ends under the twine, to more were laid on the sides over the first two and two more over the two and so on until a little house was shaped like a bee-hive with a flat top. In the process of making the strings got more taut with every stick put in until at last they were as firm as sticks themselves. Under-neath was a hoop made of a rod attached to the ends of one of the first sticks. The crib was partly raised and a short stick like a hay fork was put up against it. There was another rod going from the fork if the upright to the hoop. When the bird hopped on the hoop, the rod gave way and down fell the crib and the bird was cap-
    Margaret Keaveny
    Spring Garden, Co. Galway