Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The juice of the wart-wort cures warts. There is a little flat rosette shaped plant that grows on top of walls and ditches and long ago it was used as a dye. There is a plant called the mullen plant with a long stem of small yellow flowers and it is used for people that have consumption. The little male fern that grows in the walls is boiled in milk as a cure for kidney disease.
    There is a man in the end of this parish called White and he boils pots and pots of herbs and gives the bottles of juice to people who complain of their stomach or kidneys. An old woman my mother knew had a cure of a burst on the finger - a herb poultice She also knew a man who used to cure cancer with a mixture of herbs and other things.