School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his poor-box in Meelick Church. However, it is said the girl died shortly afterwards, and her feelings towards the Priest were much commented on.
    The P. Office was in the present "Dalys Shop". There were a lot of shops. No other industry was carried on but "weaving". This was carried on extensively. A man called "Cunane" (whose wife and family are still here) was a very good weaver. He got a lot of work to do, and people used come to him from Aughrim and Mullagh, and other distant places. This man had also a finer loom for linen. People in the village remember him weaving a lovely linen towel with much coloured embroidery for a lady going to America. There wree also "Nailers" in Eyrecourt at this time. A family of Larkins did most of this trade. Mrs. Lindsay, River St, has still a basin mended by one of these "nailers".
    There was a distillery in olden days where the Catholic Church is to-day