School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is said that why Priests are not buried up neared to the altar is - the great depth in that particular area since time of distillery.
    The man was helped so much towards the erection of the C. Church was a Jas. Martin (called Kit Martin). He was a Captain and spent much of his time in foreign countries - hence the unique style of architecture he has shown in the arches, shape of windows, and quaint hanging gardens all of which now belong to Fr. Leahy P.P. It is not parochial property, being purchased by him from friends of this J. Martin. During the course of building tradesmen engaged were paid at the rate of 10 per day and labourers of 2 1/2 per day. Today these hanging gardens are much admired.
    There was another distillery where Duffys shop stands to-day. John Cotton was a very good tin smith who lived here some years ago.
    Eyrecourt is called after