School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    this man went to Meelick and stayed in the Church. About the same time the troubled Priest came forth and asked as before if some one would serve his Mass. Fr. Derry served the Mass, and so set his soul at rest. It is said that Fr. Derry died during the same year.
    2. There was a rich Protestant landowner called Jn Pollock living halfway between Eyrecourt and Ballinasloe. There was a Fr. Greene in the same locality at this time. Both were acquainted, but Pollock was very bigotted, as were almost all of the Protestants around the place. One day when Fr. Greene was saying Mass in a certain house, Pollock drove the way in the carriage. Knowing that the Priest was engaged in saying Mass he sent in his driver for him. On both occasions that this message was sent to the Priest he sent word to Pollock that he must wait - that