School: Dún an Ochta (Buachaillí)

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Mac a' Bhuidhe Úna Ní Laighidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was not ready. When Mass was over, and the Priest had eaten his breakfast he came out, and found Pollock outside rooted to the spot as were the horses. He said "Well Johnie are you still there". The answer was "Yes, I can't move". The Priest told the driver to pick two blades of grass, make the shape of a cross with them and throw them over the horses. Not until then could the horses be moved. Then the Priest said to Pollock that he should never interfere with a Priest.
    3. Lady Cloncarty was living in the present "Garbally College, Ballinasloe", and was one of the well-known family of Cloncarty. They were very bigotted, and had an innate dislike to anything relating to the Catholic Religion. The Catholic Church was at a short distance from their home, and Lady Cloncarty was much annoyed by hearing the Mass