School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Benbo 1365 feet high is the highest point in a mountain chain, four and a half miles long , lying south of Manorhamilton. In old Irish writings it is called Beanno-bo. It is so called because of its double peak resembling the horns of a cow. In the annals of the Four Masters Beanno-bo or Benbo is mentioned in the years 1583, 1585 and 1586. The valley lying, between its base, and the river Bonet was the passage for troops travelling westwards and so far back as 1586 a Scotch raiding party which had landed in Donegal marched by Benbo to Dromahair where they remained three days. The previous year 1585, ORourke of Dromahair raided Dartry the territory of the Mc Glarchy around Lough Melvin. Returning to Dromahair ORourke was pursued by McGlarchy supported by Scotch and Irish soldiers. He was overtaken and defeated in a battle at Benbo. At almost the same place about 1642 ORourke and his followers were cut up by Sir Frederick when returning from Sligo where he had burned the Abbey.
    Benbo, Co. Leitrim
    E. Leonard