School: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (roll number 10945)

Manorhamilton, Co. Leitrim
Charlotte G. Dillon

The wild Birds that are in this district are the wren, the robin, the crow, the Godlfinch, the Blackbird, the thrush, the sparrow, and the lark. In Spring the birds come to Ireland, and in Autumn, the Sparrow, the Lark, and the thrush leave us and go to warmer places. It is said that when you see swallows flying low it is a sign of rain. Its the sign of rain when the crows are heard chirping in the evening. There is an Indian Folktale telling how the robin got its Red-breast. It is said that in India they had only one fire which was watched by a Hunter and his Son. There was a White Bear in the country at that time, and he wished that they would keep no fire, because he knew that all the people would die without the fire, and he wanted to have the whole country for himself. One