School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

they might have a little money for food.
    A few people who left this district during that time on account of poverty came back years afterwards to visit it and were very prosperous. Another food eaten by the people int hose days was what was called "bainne lour," that is curds of buttermilk mixed with thick milk.
    Another way the people had for making a little money was making (a little mo) pieces of roads at relief works for fourpence per day. There is one of those roads int he townland of Gortmacarkogue and a heap of stones gethered by the people in the year eighteen forty seven is there still and pointed out.
    Snow belonging to a man named Michael Travers was stolen and killed and eaten by his neighbours. Tis man lived in the townland of Friarstown.
    Outside the village of Drumkeerin the house is still standing and in fact occupied which was once used as an hospital for the people who were suffering from the cholera at that time. It is called Grouse Lodge.
    The deaths from the dreadful disease were so numerous that the people in charge of the hospital constructed a coffin made in the design of a párdóg, with abottom on hinges. Into this con-
    Eileen O' Rourke
    Gortnacorkoge, Co. Leitrim