School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    And they are washed. Next the butter is taken out of the churn with the strainer. Then the moles are taken out of it and it is salted with the butter trowel, and left I the dish for a few days.
    Buttermilk is used for various things. Sometimes it is given to young calves. Anybody that doesnnot send milk to the creamery gives the buttermilk to the old calves also.
    In the summer it is mostly used for making porridge because spring water is very scarce during that period. Buttermilk is also used for making bread. When it gets sour it is very useful for anybody who has a cold. It is prepared by first boiling the milk, and straining the water which remains on the top. This water is drank.
    Before creameries were established in this place the people used to bring the butter to Sligo and Manorhamilton in small firkins. The only means they had for going to Sligo was in small boats used to ply to and fro on the Boneg river.
    There are no stories told about churning. Anybody that does not send milk to the creamery churns four or five times a week, and usually gets eight pounds of butter.
    Lizzie Ann O' Rourke
    Darkvalley, Co. Leitrim