School: Cill Fhearga (roll number 15128)

Killarga, Co. Leitrim
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    He reduced it five and sixpence in the pound, and after that all the neighbouring landlords reduced it. The rent was lifted for Montgomery in John Dolan's of Curry.
    Montgomery lived in Drumillon townland. His ancestors were landlords for about three hundred years. They owned a large part of this county but they did not live here all the time. They came to this place from the county Down. They planted Creevelea with Protestants.
    People were evicted from around Belhavel and sent up to the mountain. He put many of the small farms into one big one, and made a demence for himself in Belhavel. Now that land is cut up again and given to the descendants of the rightful owners. He owned Creevelea, New Bridge, Drumkeernan and parts Killargue. he had estates in other parts of Ireland.
    His castle was situated on the of a round hill facing the lake. There were fifty two rooms in it, and three hundred windows. It was a flat roofed castle with a small
    Patrick Lyons
    Sranacrannaghy, Co. Leitrim