School: Cnoc an Iubhair (C.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Máire Ní Cheallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    chimney again and carried up stones with him. They had another heifer which they roasted on the fire. When she was roasted they took her up and began to eat.
    Jack threw a stone at the old giant and he said to his brother "so you want to be like your brother". They started fighting and the old giant killed his brother. Jack got another hundred pounds for that night. The third night Jack stayed up again. The giant came alone. Jack went up the chimney and carried three stones and a saucepan of water with him. The giant came in with a calf which he roasted.
    When the calf was roasted, the giant began to eat. After a while Jack threw a stone at the giant. The giant got up and looked around him and all around the house after a while he looked up the chimney and saw Jack above. Come down at once said the giant so you were the
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone