School: Sean-Chill

Shankill West, Co. Galway
Riobárd Ó Conaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Ned Naughton had a good holding of land and out offices.

(continued from previous page)
    Ma a man came out from the side of the road and started to talk to him and to walk along with him. The man asked Ned to sell him the load of oats and that he would give him a good price for it, just as good as he would get in Tuam or even better. Ned considered the price a good one and they made the bargain. Ned did not go far till the man told him to turn in avenue off the road. Ned wondered at the avenue for he often went the road before and he never noticed this avenue. Ned thought to himself that there must be some great gentleman living in the place. It was getting better as he went in. They came as far as the yard. He saw a lovely mansion to the right and a fine row of buildings to the left. He was ordered to take the horse and load of oats up to the granary. The oats was weighed and taken up to a loft in the granary. The man called him one side and told him he would be paid inside in the mansion. He also told him not to eat or drink anything while inside. That there was a young princess there that wanted to keep him becaue he was such a fine young man and that was the reason they bought the oats from him. He got paid for the oats from the clerk in charge of the office. He was then brought into a fine room where there was a great dance going on. The young princess came to him and introduced herself saying she was very pleased to see him. She asked him to dance. Ned hesitated but the princess said she knew
    Thomas Brennan
    Smith