School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. There is the ruins of two old castles in Beltra and in Ardnaglass. They are in the parishes of Dromard and Skreen and in the Barony of Tireragh The castle of Ardnaglass was built by the O'Dowds Once a dog belonging to the O'Dowds killed a wolf that was doing a great amount of damage among the flocks of Sligo and Leitrim. The O'Dowds in commemoration of this event had a stone sculptured to represent the dog killing the wolf. This stone was taken from the castle and then brought to the Museum in Dublin. There is another castle beside the sea and it belonged to the Mac Sweeneys. There was alot of port holes in the wall for shooting out through at their enemies There is the ruins of another old castle in Longford and it is owned by the Croftons who were catholics in former times. Near it is a small building which bears a Spanish inscription. Also in this building is a ruined altar and alot of heads of saints carved on the walls. Where the graveyard now is, once there was a chapel and when the people used to be at mass a cow used to come down from the mountain and run them away. This was a fairy cow and St Patrick banished her away.