School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. There was a great storm in the year eighteen eighty and it lasted for a month. When it started there came rain, hail, and snow. The houses that were in hollows were flooded and the stock died for the want of thing to eat and boats were washed in along the sea. There were alot of lives lost in the year of the snow, because they could not get out to get things to eat or to get fire material. The snow fell to the depth of ten or twelve feet in places and after this there came black frost and left the snow very hard. The birds were as hungry so that they came into the houses for things to eat. Then there came a drying period and the cattle and sheep died with thirst. It lasted for two months of the Summer and all the potatoes and oats failed for the want of rain.
    1. processes and phenomena