School: Castlerock N.S. (roll number 13242)

Drummartin, Co. Sligo
Frank Haran

1. There was a gentle man in olden times who ran short of mean's so much so as that he was compelled to send his two daughters to his brotherinlaw, for a hundred pounds in cash to help him on.
    His two daughters volinteered to go, he supplied them with two Ponies and saddles and they set out on their journey.
    They reached their Uncles place and he entertained them for some time so then they told him their message.
    Those two girls were twins and one of them was a dumb girl.
    He paused for some time and left the room and he came back with a small handbag and handed it to the
    Elizabeth Bowie
    Cabragh, Co. Sligo