School: Ballysadare (C.) (roll number 9922)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo

1. (continued from previous page)
    The good and bad angels are sent a long distance away so that they can't hear the girls getting their names.
    When all the girls have their names got the good angel is called and asked to point out the girl whose name is "Cuckoo." If the good angel fails to do this she is sent away and told to learn her A.B.C. IF she succeeds in pointing out the "Cuckoo" she takes that girl with her. The bad angel is also called and the game continues until the girls are all called out.
    The good angel girls and the bad angel girls line up and catch hands and pull "Tug O War." Whosoever succeeds in the Tug O War wins the game.
    As the weather is usually very hot in Summer we do not play many games. At home in the evenings we enjoy ourselves swinging. When the river is low girls and boys go out catching small fish called minnow. When the weather is cool we play Tig and Hide and Seek.
    During the winter months we play games around the fire. We usually play games on cards such as "Sevens", "solo", "Old Maid," and
    Theresa O' Reilly