School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. I live in the village of Riverstown which is about fourteen miles from Sligo. it is not a very small town 55 houses and 203 people. Its name in Irish is "Baile idir dha Abhainn" which means the town between two rivers and these two rivers are the Arrow and the Douglas.
    The road from Drumfin is the principal one leading to the town and there is very much traffic on it nowadays. Every day a bus passes through Riverstown on its way to Sligo.
    There are two churches, a Protestant one, and a Catholic one. The Catholic one is a hundred years old and now the priest is collecting for a new one. Though the village is small it has a very flourishing creamery which was built in 1907. It is one of the best in Sligo and got many prizes for its butter.
    Mona Mc Mahon