School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    or her name on it. They watch until some candle burns out and the owner of that candle is supposed to die first and so on until every candle is burned out.
    Easter Sunday is another great feast. It is in memory of Christ who rose from the dead on Easter Sunday. It is the custom to send cards to friends far away On that morning a collection is taken up for the support of the priests
    On May Eve May flowers are plucked and thrown at the doors. In Pagan Ireland the people believed that if they did not do this they would be brought away by the fairies.