School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

baked them on a gridiron.
    They also made their own butter as there were no creameries then. They used to drink the buttermilk which would be left over after churning.
    The oaten bread and the butter was then the principal food until in the year 1599, Sir Walter Raleigh introduced the potato.
    Potatoes were then used at every meal. At every meal they would put a dish of potatoes. Then each one of them would sit around it and they also would have large wooden mugs of milk.
    Soon they got to know to use of tables. The tables were put in the middle of the floor.
    When the potato was the principal food the Famine came. The famine ended after three years and it was a great relief to the people.
    1. products
    Maura Keaney