School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. In the parish of Riverstown there are about six graveyards in Ardagh called Temple More about two miles from Riverstown.
    When the people got this piece of land to make a graveyard they had to dig it to see if it was dry enough. When they found it was dry they made a graveyard out of it. There is a five cornered wall built around the graveyard to keep cattle from going into it. There is also a ruin of an old church there and the families which lived a short distance from it are buried inside the ruin.
    There is also a graveyard in Tawnagh, two and a half miles from Riverstown. When people are buried inside the ruin the friends of that person up a headstone in memory of him. There is also a wall round it to prevent animals from getting into it.
    T.J. Mc Gowan
    Unknown