School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    "April Fools Day" everybody especially the children have great sport. They pretend that something has happened, and if another person tries to find whether the truth or not, he is called a fool.
    Easter is a very religious festival because it was on Easter Sunday that Christ rose from the dead. On that day children gather into a field, and they bring plenty of eatables especially eggs with them. They light a fire, make tea, boil the eggs and when they have enough eaten, they enjoy themselves thoroughly playing games in the field.
    Bon-fire Night falls on the twenty third of June. In the olden times it was a pagan custom to light a fire on that night, in honour of the sun which they adored as a God. When St Patrick and his missionaries came to Ireland, they changed the meaning of those customs, but they did not change the customs. Another reason why the Pagans used to light the fire was, because the longest day in the year is the twenty fourth of June. Since St Patricks time that day is in honour of St John, but the fires are still lighted.
    The last Sunday in Summer is called Bilberry Sunday, and on that day the children
    Vera Morrison