School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

got its name from horses. They used to be grazing in this field continually.
    "Killorans hill" is the name of hill on a neighbouring farm. It is a big hill but it is divided into three parts, It was owned by a man named Killoran. The "black field" is a field which is on a neighbouring farm. The soil is very black and that is why it got its name. "The five acres" is the name of a neighbouring field also. There are five acres of land in this field and that is how it got its name.
    "The fort field" and "The hollow field" are the names of two fields on our farm. In one of the fields, there is a fort, and that is how it got its name. In the other, there is a big hollow in which there is water all the year round. "The rabbitburrow" is the name of another field on a neighbouring farm. There are rabbit burrows in this field and there are rabbits there also.are
    John White