School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    with the exception of a few times when there was no teacher to teach in it. Several teachers taught in it. The father and mother of Doctor Healy who was Arch-Bishop of Tuam taught in it, and himself also taught for a time. Master Mc Hugh taught in it for a while but he was dismissed because he had connections with the Fenian movements. Miss Lavin, Master Deignan, Master Healy, Master Walsh, and Master Nangle were also teachers in it. A man named Pat Carroll was an assistant teacher (to) at the time Master Walsh taught.
    Patrick Kelly and a Miss Nangle were assistant teachers at the time Master Nangle was teaching. All ordinary subjects except Irish were taught. Irish was not allowed to be taught then. Grey fort was another old school. It was the first National school in County Sligo. It was in use part of the time the other schools were in use. All subjects were taught except Irish. The names of the teachers were, Master Mc Donagh, Master Gardiner, and Master Nangle.
        1. buildings
    Margaret Walsh