School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and trees of all kinds. All wild birds frequent this wood, and can be heard singing their sweet melodies by anyone who passes by.
    This townland is situated at the bottom of the Bricklieve Mountains, and to the west side of Ballinafad. The road leading from Ballinafad to Keash passes through the townland, and divides it into two portions. There is a portion of this townland called 'Scelp' which means a cutting. There is a small Alt at the base of the hill, and it was from this, that it got its name. Its nature and construction is similar to the one already described in the townland of Bunnadubber.
  2. Corricknahorna - Carraig na h-Cornan
    The rock of the Barley. This town land extends all along the south side of the Bricklieve hills - a name, however never applied by the people to the range when speaking of the mountain, though given to it commonly
    Carricknahorna East, Co. Sligo