School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    their father was said to have the cure of the "fowl-mouth". They would go two or three times to the person that would have the disease and then they would be cured. They had to draw their breath three times on the mouth of the person. The "Jaundice" was another disease that was raging in this district long ago. The cure for this disease was sweet milk and a certain herb got in the ground.
    The cure for a "sty" in the eye was to get ten goose berry thorns, point nine of them at the sore eye and say some prayers as you are pointing each thorn. The tenth is to be thrown away. Those are the most diseases that people used to have long ago.
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaoláin
    Carraig-bean-nachain