School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    to think but took off one of his shoes and laid it beside te child. When he went home his aunt was angry with him for giving away his shoe and told him he would get nothing for giving away his shoe and told him he would get nothing for his Christmas dinner but a crust of bread and cold water.
    When Woff and his aunt got up in the morning a wonderful sight met their eyes. The fire-place was full of toys and sweets and in the midle of them stood a fairy with Woffs shoe in his and. He said "fear not you have been awarded for your kindness." The fairy then vanished. The boys that ade fun of Woff got nothing in their stockings that Christmas.
    Éilis Nic Siacus
    Pat Fahey