School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    land it is boggy. The population of Carrickbanagher is about two hundred and fifty and there are about forty families in it. The houses are nearly all thatched adn some of them are nearly built two hundred years. The people of this district live mostly by farming. There are some parts of the land where turf is to be found.
    There are not many historical places in Carrickbanagher. There is an old ruin were it is said a landlord lived, and that the people of this district long ago used to pay him the rent of their lands.
    There is a hil in this district called "Castle hill." It is surrounded by a wall and is used by the people of the district as a place for playing games and all sorts of sports. The Donegal
    Carrickbanagher, Co. Sligo
    Eibhlín Ní Mhaolán