School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    the present day no body likes to do any kind of work on the Sabbath Some of those old superstitions ae to be found amongst some of the old people yet. The old people had certain months and days for doing certain kinds of work such as "sowing day" or ploughing day. We are told by many of the old people that work sych as ploughing or sowing that's (done) started on Wednesday and finished on Friday will reap a good harvest. In olden times the people had also certain months and days for getting married in. Not one of them would get married in the month of May because they used to say that the bride that was married in the month of May would not live long. They would not get married in the
    Máire Ní Canna
    Thomas Quigley