School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    in days gone by either onl a hole in the roof of the house to let the smoke go out. They roofed their houses with "bog sods", rushes" and "sesk." The people used to prop the roof until the wall would get hard. Then when the wall got hard they had the house completed.
    A man named John Fahy was a great man for building mudwall houses in this district. The food that the people used in this district in olden times was oatmeal porridge and potatoes. The vessels that the people used when baking were made of wood. A man named Michael Supple used to make vessels out of wood.
    In olden times also the people had no lamps to give
    Francis Mc Cann