School: Carn an Ríogh (roll number 11619)

Carrownree, Co. Sligo
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (continued from previous page)
    built in boggy places or in woods the people had no chimneys on their houses like those of the present day. it was usually at the gable of the house the fire was The fire place was built out a bit from the wall because if the clay caught fire it would burn into ashes and the whole thing would be destroyed. There was no chimney on the mud wall houses only a hole left in the roof of the house to let the smoke out. There was only one room in every house.
    The people in those days had very bad ways of building. The only tool they had was a shovel and some of them had not even a shovel. They used to mix the mortar with the shovel and put it up with their hands. The roof was propped up by sticks until the wall was firm
        1. buildings
    Máire Ní Canna