School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a big turkey cock as big as an ass appeared on the top of the bush. When they saw the cock it did not take them long to get up on the car and ride away.
  2. Once upon a time in the village of Ballinlack near Killaville there lived a man named Jack Tansey. He had a wife and a large family to support and he had hard work to make ends meet. The hardest job he had was to get turf from the bog. He had to cross a large river and no way of getting across but on stepping stones. In the winter there used to come a big flood. It could come on any time. Jack had the creel on his back and just ready to cross
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Kathleen Cryan