School: Cill Ábhaill

Killavil, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Conláin

1. There was a snow storm in the year 1917. The snow was 6 ft. deep. The people could not go outside there houses. They had to bring in snow and melt it in a pot for water. The snow lasted for a week. The people could not go to Mass or anyplace.
    Collected by: Paddy Davey
    Heard from his father
    Aged 56 years John Davey
    Knocknagee
    1. processes and phenomena
    Paddy Davey
    Knocknageeha, Co. Sligo
    John Davey
    56
  2. In the month of February 1917 there was a great snow-storm. It lasted for 3 weeks. The weather was very cold and stormy before the snow came. In some places along the road the wind drifted the snow into sheltery places. (Along) The roads were all covered with snow and on this account the traffic was unable to go along the roads. The people were at a great disadvantage because they were unable to go to the towns. At last the men went out with shovels and they carried the snow off the roads. This was of benefit to the people. This snow-storm did a terrible lot
    Moira Hunt
    Rathbaun North, Co. Sligo